Sports schedules

FRIDAY, NOV. 29

Prep Football

7 p.m. — French Camp at Stringer

7 p.m. — Louisville at Charleston

Men’s College Basketball

TBA — Ole Miss vs. Georgia Tech in Brooklyn

6 p.m. — USM at Louisville

Women’s College Basketball

TBA — MSU vs. Grand Canyon in Naples, Fla.

5 p.m. — Mississippi Valley State at USM

SATURDAY, NOV. 30

College Football

Noon — USM at UAB

Men’s College Basketball

TBA — Ole Miss vs. Penn State/St. John’s

Women’s College Basketball

TBA — Florida A&M/Eastern Kentucky at USM

TBA — MSU vs. James Madison/UCLA in Naples, Fla.

2 p.m. — Ole Miss at Tulane

SUNDAY, DEC. 1

Men’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Loyola-Chicago at MSU

Women’s College Basketball

TBA — MSU in Gulf Coast Showcase in Naples, Fla.

MONDAY, DEC. 2

Prep Basketball

6:30 p.m. — Winston at Lamar School

Junior High Basketball

TBA — Noxapater at Ethel

4 p.m. — Winston at Lamar School

5 p.m. — Eupora at French Camp

Junior College Basketball

6 p.m. — Southwest Miss. at Holmes

TUESDAY, DEC. 3

Prep Basketball

4 p.m. — Louisville girls vs. Newton at East Central Classic

5 p.m. — Grace Christian at Hebron Christian

6 p.m. — French Camp at Philadelphia

6 p.m. — Noxapater at J.Z. George

6 p.m. — East Webster at Houston

6 p.m. — Ethel at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Eupora at Calhoun city

6:30 p.m. — Newton County Academy at Winston

Junior High Basketball

4 p.m. — NCA at Winston

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4

Prep Basketball

4:30 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. J.Z. George at Winona Tournament

Men’s Basketball

7 p.m. — Morehead State at USM

Women’s College Basketball

11 a.m. — Louisiana Tech at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — Louisiana Lafayette at MSU

THURSDAY, DEC. 5

Prep Basketball

7 p.m. — Choctaw County at Winona

Sebastopol Tournament (Noxapater, Nanih Waiya entered)

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — East Central at Meridian

5:30 p.m. — Holmes at East Mississippi

6:30 p.m. — Winston at Canton Academy

Junior High Basketball

4 p.m. — Winston at Canton Academy

Men’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — TCU at MSU

8 p.m. — Ole Miss at Kansas State

FRIDAY, DEC. 6

Prep Football

11 a.m. — MHSAA Class 1A State Championship

3 p.m. — MHSAA Class 2A State Championship

7:30 p.m. — MHSAA Class 6A State Championship

Prep Basketball

East Central Classic (4 p.m. & 7 p.m. — Girls semifinals; 5:30 p.m. & 8:30 p.m. — Boys semifinals)

Sebastopol Tournament (Noxapater, Nanih Waiya entered)

4 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. Montgomery County at Winona Tournament

4 p.m. — Ethel at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — East Webster at West Union

6 p.m. — Bruce at Eupora

SAT, DEC. 7

Prep Football

11 a.m. — MHSAA Class 3A State Championship

3 p.m. — MHSAA Class 4A State Championship

7:30 p.m. — MHSAA Class 5A State Championship

Prep Basketball

East Central Classic (6 p.m. — Girls finals; 7:30 p.m. — Girls finals)

Sebastopol Tournament (Noxapater, Nanih Waiya entered)

Winona Tournament (Choctaw County Tournament)

Junior College Basketball

1 p.m.— Wallace-Hanceville (Ala.) at East Mississippi

Men’s Basketball

3 p.m. — Georgia State at USM

Women’s College Basketball

Noon — Mississippi Valley State at Ole Miss

3 p.m. — USM at Central Arkansas

7 p.m. — Alabama State at MSU

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

Men’s College Basketball

4 p.m. — Oregon at Ole Miss

 

MONDAY, DEC. 9

Junior High Basketball

5 p.m. — French Camp at Ethel

Prep Basketball

5 p.m. — Tupelo Christian Academy at Grace Christian

Junior College Basketball

5 p.m. — East Central at Pearl River

6 p.m. — Holmes at Miss. Delta

TUESDAY, DEC. 10

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Eupora

6 p.m. — Winona at Louisville

6 p.m. — Ethel at Nanih Waiya

Junior College Basketball

6 p.m. — Baton Rouge (La.) Men at East Mississippi

THURSDAY, DEC. 12

Prep Basketball

Choctaw County Tournament (Choctaw County, East Webster, Nanih Waiya, French Camp entered)

Junior High Basketball

TBA — Noxapater at West Oktibbeha

FRIDAY, DEC. 13

Prep Basketball

Louisville Wildcat Classic (4:30 p.m. — Aberdeen girls vs. Meridian, 6 p.m. — Aberdeen boys vs. Meridian; 7:30 p.m. — Louisville girls vs. Kosciusko, 9 p.m. — Louisville boys vs. Kosciusko)

Choctaw County Tournament (Choctaw County, East Webster, Nanih Waiya, French Camp entered)

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Choctaw County

Junior College Basketball

5 p.m. — Jones at East Mississippi

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Southeastern Louisiana vs. MSU at Tupelo

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 14

Prep Basketball

Louisville Classic (1:30 p.m. — Noxapater girls vs. Eupora, 3 p.m. — Noxapater boys vs. Eupora; 4:30 p.m. — Louisville vs. Starkville; 6 p.m. — Louisville boys vs. Starkville)

Choctaw County Tournament (Choctaw County, East Webster, French Camp entered)

Men’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Middle Tennessee State at Ole Miss

5 p.m. — St. Catherine College at USM

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — USM at MSU

 

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Prep Basketball

5 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at East Webster

Women’s College Basketball

7:05 p.m. — Ole Miss at South Alabama

 

TUESDAY, DEC. 17

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at Noxapater

6 p.m. — Newton at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Eupora at Kosciusko

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Florida A&M at MSU

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at North Dakota State

 

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 18

Men’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — USM at Western Kentucky

Women’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Ole Miss at Baylor

7 p.m. — Grambling State at USM

 

THURSDAY, DEC. 19

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — East Webster at Houlka

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Florida Gulf Coast at MSU

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 20

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Eupora

6 p.m. — Louisville at West Point

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at East Webster

Men’s College Basketball

British Virgin Islands Tropical Shootout (USM vs. Coppin State)

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Southeastern Louisiana at MSU

 

SATURAY, DEC. 21

Prep Basketball

Calhoun City Classic (Eupora boys)

Men’s College Basketball

British Virgin Islands (USM vs. Jacksonville State/Arkansas-Little Rock)

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — USM at New Orleans

 

SUNDAY, DEC. 22

Men’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Mercer at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — MSU vs. South Florida in Las Vegas Classic

 

MONDAY, DEC. 23

Men’s College Basketball

TBA — MSU vs. Santa Clara/UNLV in Las Vegas Classic